IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] 10Jones' Response dated October 2, 2000 makes numerous references to the state court judgment being “void” for various reasons. Voidness could arguably supply a basis for an objection to the Court Trustee's claim. See Heiser v. Woodruff, 327 U.S. 726, 736, 66 S.Ct 853 (1948), as quoted in Abboud at 782. As noted infra, however, this court is not the best suited to consider the issues relevant to a determination of child support amounts and, therefore, is inclined to abstain, deferring to the state court.

11Section 1334(b) provides, “The district court shall have original but not exclusive

jurisdiction of civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 
11.”

10

Title 11 “in the interest of justice or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State

law.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1); Franklin Sav. Corp. v. Office of Thrift Supervision, Dep't of the

Treasury, 213 B.R. 596, 601 (D. Kan. 1997)(Courts may abstain from hearing a particular

proceeding in the interest of justice.) Discretionary abstention can be invoked at any time. See In