L. 104-106, div. A, title V, Sec. 562(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 323.) -MISC1- ACCOMPLISHMENT OF REQUIRED MANNING LEVELS; GAO ASSESSMENT Section 562(b), (c) of Pub. L. 104-106 provided that: "(b) Accomplishment of Required Manning Levels. - (1) If, as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 10, 1996], the number of officers, and the number of enlisted members, permanently assigned to the Army Ranger Training Brigade are not each at (or above) the requirement specified in subsection (a) of section 4303 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), the Secretary of the Army shall - "(A) take such steps as necessary to accomplish that requirement within 12 months after such date of enactment; and "(B) submit to Congress, not later than 90 days after such date of enactment, a plan to achieve and maintain that requirement. "(2) The requirement specified in subsection (a) of section 4303 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall expire two years after the date (on or after the date of the enactment of this Act) on which the required manning levels referred to in paragraph (1) are first attained. "(c) GAO Assessment. - (1) Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 10, 1996], the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report providing a preliminary assessment of the implementation and effectiveness of all corrective actions taken by the Army as a result of the February 1995 accident at the Florida Ranger Training Camp, including an evaluation of the implementation of the required manning levels established by subsection (a) of section 4303 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a). "(2) At the end of the two-year period specified in subsection (b)(2), the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report providing a final assessment of the matters covered in the preliminary report under paragraph (1). The report shall include the Comptroller General's recommendation as to the need to continue required statutory manning levels as specified in subsection (a) of section 4303 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a)." -End- -CITE- 10 USC Sec. 4306 01/03/2007 -EXPCITE- TITLE 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle B - Army PART III - TRAINING CHAPTER 401 - TRAINING GENERALLY -HEAD- Sec. 4306. Service schools: leaves of absence for instructors -STATUTE- The officer in charge of an Army service school may grant a leave of