(b). Pub. L. 99-145 substituted "persons" for "males". EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENT Section 380(e) of Pub. L. 102-484 provided that: "(1) This section [enacting section 4316 of this title and amending this section and sections 4308 and 4313 of this title] and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on the earlier of - "(A) the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992]; or "(B) October 1, 1992. "(2) If under paragraph (1) the amendments made by this section take effect before October 1, 1992, the amendments made by section 328 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (Public Law 101-510; 104 Stat. 1533) shall not take effect. "(3) If under paragraph (1) the amendments made by this section take effect on October 1, 1992, the amendments made by this section shall be considered executed immediately following the amendments made by section 328 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (Public Law