No. 03-5124
[…] to delay litigation to the point where indisputably equitable remedies such as
front pay and reinstatement are unavailable, thus leaving plaintiffs with no
remedy.
I.
Statutory Awards of Back Pay are Equitable Where They are Intertwined
with and Made Part of an Equitable Remedy
Back to Top
Back to Top
ERISA Section 510, which
forbids both discriminatory treatment in regard to employee benefits and
retaliatory treatment for testifying or engaging in other protected conduct,
was modeled in significant part after Title VII. Specifically, Section 510 mimics Title VII
in its prohibition against "unlawful discharge" of employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 1140 ("It shall
be unlawful for any person to discharge . . . a participant or beneficiary for
exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an
employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the
attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the
plan[.]"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2 ("It shall be an unlawful employment
practice for an employer . . . to discharge any
individual . . . because of such individual's race, color,
religion, sex, or national origin.").
Legislative history confirms that Section 510's language was based upon