[2] The production shaft was one of the mine's six shafts and had been used to transport coal out of the mine with a skip hoist. 20 FMSHRC at 1337; Resp't Ex. 14. According to the approved ventilation plan, the shaft had been intaking 187,000 cubic feet of air per minute ("cfm"). 20 FMSHRC at 1337. [3] We will hereinafter refer to this platform as a "cap" because this is the term used by the parties and judge throughout these proceedings. We note, however, that the platform was not a cap because it was not used to seal the production shaft. Cf. 30 C.F.R. § 75.1711-1 ("Caps consisting of a 6-inch thick concrete cap or other equivalent means may be used for sealing."). Instead, Consol intended initially to use the so-called "cap" as a work platform to install the dewatering pipe into the production shaft through the large opening provided for that purpose. The platform would have become a cap only after completion of the dewatering pipe installation when Consol intended to seal the shaft. Tr. 605-06, 1602, 1610, 1703. [4] See also 30 C.F.R. § 75.1711-1 ("Caps shall be equipped with a vent pipe at least 2 inches in diameter extending for a distance of at least 15 feet above the surface of the shaft.").