Section 614 of the Communications Act, which contains the cable television mandatory signal carriage requirement, provides at paragraph (b)(5) that, notwithstanding the general carriage obligations: a cable operator shall not be required to carry the signal of any local commercial television station that substantially duplicates the signal of another local commercial television station which is carried on its cable system, or to carry the signals of more than one local commercial television station affiliated with a particular broadcast network (as such term is defined by regulation). Section 76.56(b)(5) of the Commission's implementing regulations provides in pertinent part that: A cable operator is not required to carry the signal of any local commercial television station that substantially duplicates the signal of another local commercial television station that is carried on its cable system, or to carry the signals of more than one local commercial television station affiliated with a particular broadcast network, as defined in 76.55(f). However, if a cable operator declines to carry duplicating signals, such cable operator shall carry the station whose community of license reference point, as defined in 76.53, is closest to the principal headend of the cable system. For purposes of this paragraph, substantially duplicates means that a station regularly simultaneously broadcasts the identical programming as another station for more than 50 percent of the broadcast week. 31.WNGM-TV in its original demand for carriage sent to MediaOne stated that the signal of WNGM-TV did not substantially duplicate the signal of another local commercial station carried on the systems.