App. 4g. Instead, the court of appeals ruled that funds left over after payment of late claims must be disposed of pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 2041 and 2042. 89-927 Pet. App. 4g. Section 2041 provides that all funds "paid into any court of the United States" or "received by the officers thereof" in pending or adjudicated cases "shall be deposited forthwith with the Treasurer of the United States * * * in the name and to the credit of such court," subject to later delivery to "the rightful owners." Section 2042 provides that when "the right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute," and the money has remained unclaimed for five years, the court then "shall cause such money to be deposited in the name and to the credit of the United States."