App. 3g. The court of appeals also agreed that the surplus funds should be held for one year to cover any cognizable late claims by class members. 89-927 Pet. App. 4g. But the court of appeals expressly reversed the district court's plan to use the remaining funds for a tax-exempt foundation, calling it a "miscarriage of justice and an abuse of discretion." 89-927 Pet. App. 4g. Instead, the court of appeals ruled that funds left over after payment of late claims must be disposed of pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 2041 and 2042. 89-927 Pet. App. 4g. Section 2041 provides that all funds "paid into any court of the United States" or "received by the officers thereof" in pending or adjudicated cases "shall be deposited forthwith with the Treasurer of the United States * * * in the name and to the credit of such court," subject to later delivery to "the rightful owners." Section 2042 provides that when "the right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute," and the money has remained unclaimed for five years, the court then "shall cause such money to be deposited in the name and to the credit of the United States." Once this transfer has taken place, Section 2042 permits "(a)ny claimant entitled to such money" to obtain its money by petitioning the court and giving notice to the United States Attorney.