The U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] (29 C.F.R. Part 1614)

Section 1614.105 of the regulations of the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission requires that upon an aggrieved person's initial contact with the Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) counselor, or as soon thereafter as possible, the counselor shall inform each aggrieved person of the possible applicability of 5 U.S.C.

§ 7121(d) to the alleged discriminatory action which caused the aggrieved person to seek EEO pre-complaint counseling. Further, the EEO counselor must communicate to the aggrieved person the substance of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301 concerning the election of remedies.

Section 1614.301 (Relationship to Negotiated Grievance Procedure) provides as follows:

(a) When a person is employed by an agency subject to 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d) and is covered by a collective bargaining agreement that permits allegations of discrimination to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, a person wishing to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment discrimination must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614 or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both. An election to proceed under this part is indicated only by the filing of a written complaint; use of the pre-complaint process as described in section 1614.105 does not constitute an election for purposes of this section. An aggrieved employee who files a complaint under this part may not thereafter file a grievance on the same matter. An election to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure is indicated by the filing of a timely written grievance. An aggrieved employee who files a grievance with an agency whose negotiated agreement permits the acceptance of grievances which allege discrimination may not thereafter file a complaint on the same matter under part 1614 are regardless of whether the agency has informed the individual of the need to elect or of whether the grievance has raised an issue of discrimination. Any such complaint filed after a grievance has been filed on the same matter shall be dismissed without prejudice to the complainant's right to proceed through the negotiated grievance procedure, including the right to appeal to the Commission from a final decision as provided in subpart D of this part. The notice of final action dismissing such a complaint shall advise the complainant of the obligation to raise discrimination in the grievance process and of the right to appeal the final grievance decision to the Commission.