requested, as part of its space station licenses, subject to obtaining Section 214 authority prior to the provision of international common carrier services. 164 Thus, prior to providing common carrier services, Intelsat LLC will need to obtain this additional authority under Section 214 of the Communications Act and Part 63 of our rules. 165 52. Section 310( b) addresses the level of direct and indirect interest that a foreign company, foreign government or representative of a foreign government may hold in common carrier, broadcast, or aeronautical station licensed by the Commission. 166 Section 310( b)( 4) declares that no common carrier authorization “shall be granted to or held by . . . (4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one- fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.” 167 53. Comsat’s current ownership interest in INTELSAT is expected to be its, and the United States’, approximate ownership interest in Intelsat LLC upon privatization. 168 Thus, the ownership structure upon privatization would place approximately 80 percent of the capital stock owned of record