Coast Guard Military Justice Manual COMDTINST M5810.1A, Section 302-2 (Apr. 10, 1985). /36/ These cases are not, as some contend (Army Br. 18-19), an argument for restricting court-martial jurisdiction, but are a vivid demonstration that the system can ferret out and correct errors. /37/ Art. 36, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 836, authorizes the President to prescribe procedures for courts-martial. It provides that these rules shall "apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts," unless the UCMJ or the President provides otherwise. /38/ For example, Mil.