The military justice system is therefore no longer subject to the criticism voiced in the O'Callahan opinion for following procedures that impaired the fairness of the fact-finding process and undermined the independence of the court, the court-martial members, and counsel for the defendant. 3. O'Callahan broadly declared that "courts-martial as an institution are singularly inept in dealing with the nice subtleties of constitutional law." 395 U.S. at 265. To buttress that assertion, O'Callahan pointed to Article 134 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 934, which prohibits, inter alia, "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces." O'Callahan hinted that Article 134 was unconstitutionally vague. In Parker v.