IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] exception of 11 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1). As discussed below, the Court concludes that the 2001 MLAP

payment is property of the chapter 12 estate, but that the Bank had no prepetition security interest in

it because the 2001 MLAP program was merely an expectation when the case was filed. The Court

13 Pub. L. No. 107-25, 115 Stat. 201 (August 13, 2001).

6

further concludes that the 2001 MLAP payment does not constitute “proceeds” of a prepetition security

interest.

The scope of the Chapter 12 estate is defined by 11 U.S.C. § 1207. Section 1207(a)(1)

specifically includes in the estate's embrace “all property of the kind specified in [§541] that the

debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or

converted to a case under chapter 7 . . . .” 14 Thus, the 2001 MLAP payment is included in the debtors'

chapter 12 estate.

Whether the Bank's prepetition security interest in after-acquired property attaches to the

payment must be determined by application of 11 U.S.C. § 552. The effect of the Bank's dragnet clause