First, the conflict asserted by petitioners has been resolved by Congress for cases commenced after December 31, 1985, and thus the question presented in the petition is of little continuing importance. Second, on these facts, petitioners would not be entitled to attorney's fees under either interpretation because the government's administrative position was not unreasonable. Accordingly, there is no reason for review by this Court. a. Petitioners are correct in stating that there exists a conflict in the circuits in interpreting Section 7430(c)(2)(A)(i) of the Code, as applicable to cases commencing before December 31, 1985. That subsection provides that attorney's fees may be recovered under Section 7430 only by a party who "establishes that the position of the United States in the civil proceedings was unreasonable." Three circuits have held that the "position of the United States in the civil proceeding" includes the IRS's administrative position. Sliwa v. Commissioner, 839 F.2d 602, 607 (9th Cir. 1988); Powell v.