View PDF Version
[…] v.

Smithsonian Institution Press, et al.

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENTS IN OPPOSITION

OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1061-1081) is reported at 399 F.3d 113. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 1a-6a) is reported at 296 F. Supp. 2d 434.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on February 16, 2005. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on May 9, 2005. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

1.Under 28 U.S.C. 1498(b), if a copyright is infringed "by the United States" or by "a corporation owned or controlled by the United States, or by a contractor, sub contractor, or any person, firm, or corporation acting for" the United States, the copyright holder's "exclusive remedy" is to bring "an action * * * against the United States in the Court of Federal Claims." 28 U.S.C. 1498(b).