Its jurisdiction rests on 28 U.S.C. 1252. United States v. Darusmont, 449 U.S. 292, 293 (1981). STATUTE AND REGULATION INVOLVED 39 U.S.C. 3001(e) provides: (1) Any matter which is unsolicited by the addressee and which is designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception (except unsolicited samples thereof mailed to a manufacturer thereof, a dealer therein, a licensed physician or surgeon, or a nurse, pharmacist, druggist, hospital, or clinic) is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs. (2) Any unsolicited advertisement of matter which is designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs unless the advertisement -- (A) is mailed to a manufacturer of such matter, a dealer, therein, a licensed physician or surgeon, or a nurse, pharmacist, druggist, hospital, or clinic; or (B) accompanies in the same parcel any unsolicited sample excepted by paragraph (1) of this subsection. An advertisement shall not be deemed to be unsolicited for the purposes of this paragraph if it is contained in a publication for which the addressee has paid or promised to pay a consideration or which he has otherwise indicated he desires to receive. Domestic Mail Manual Section 123.434 (July 7, 1981) provides: Unsolicited advertisements for articles or things which are designed, adapted or intended for preventing conception are nonmailable, except when sent to a manufacturer of such articles or things, a dealer therein, a licensed physician or surgeon, or a nurse, pharmacist, druggist, hospital or clinic, or when the mailer has no commercial interest in any such item. Advertisements contained in a publication for which the addressee has paid or promised to pay a consideration, or which he has otherwise indicated he desires to receive, are not deemed unsolicited for the purposes of this section.