On February 1, 2002, the Secretary filed a motion for reconsideration of the January 15 decision. The Applicant filed a response on February 19, 2002. The Secretary first alleges in her motion that the decision did not "address the Secretary's evidence and argument demonstrating the Secretary had a reasonable basis for interpreting the statute to cover the milling of uranium at the Smith Ranch Project." The form and content required of a Commission judge's decision in an EAJ Act case is set forth in Commission Rule 307, 29 C.F.R. § 2704.307. That rule provides, in relevant part, as follows: In all decisions on applications, the administrative law judge shall include written findings and conclusions on the applicant's eligibility, and an explanation of the reasons for any difference between the amount requested and the amount awarded. As to applications filed pursuant to § 2704.105(a), the administrative law judge shall also include findings on the applicant's status as a prevailing party and whether the position of the Secretary was substantially justified; if at issue, the judge shall also make findings on whether the applicant unduly protracted or delayed the underlying proceeding or whether special circumstances make the award unjust. The material issues presented in this EAJ Act case were (1) whether the Secretary's position in the underlying civil penalty proceeding was substantially justified and (2) whether special circumstances existed to make an award unjust.