ACF Home | Services | Working with ACF | Policy/Planning | About ACF | ACF News | HHS Home |
[…] Super. Ct. June 10, 1997) | 90 |
In re Soden, 251 Kan. 225, 834 P.2d 358 (1992) | 88 |
Model Codes | Page |
Revised Model State Administrative Procedures Act, 15 U.L.A. 1 (2000) | 89 |
Unif. Interstate Family Support Act (1996), 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. 235 (1999) (superceded by Unif. Interstate Family Support Act (2001)) | 81 |
Unif. Interstate Family Support Act (1996) § 101(amended 2001), 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. 256 (1999) | 81 |
[1] The increasing role of administrative agencies in establishing and enforcing support orders is recognized by the Federal Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B (1994 & Supp. V 1999), and the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (1996) (superceded by the Unif. Interstate Family Support Act (2001)), 9 Pt. 1B U.L.A. 235 (1999). The former defines “court” to include "a court or administrative agency of a State that is authorized by State law to establish the amount of child support payable by a contestant or make a modification of a child support order." 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(b) (1994 & Supp. 1999). The latter uses the word “tribunal,” which is defined as “a court, administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to establish, enforce or modify support orders or to determine paternity.” Unif.