Rec. H9848-H9849 & n.1, H9849-H9850, H9852, H9853-H9854 (daily ed. Dec. 15, 1982) (amendment to Fed. R. Civ. P. 4 on service of process by Marshal); 102 F.R.D. 423, 424, 439 (1984) (proposed amendments to Federal Admiralty Rules on service of process by Marshal); Joint Statement of the Chief Justice and the Attorney General Before the Judicial Conference of the United States (Mar. 11, 1982) (courthouse security). /20/ Compare, e.g., the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, 18 U.S.C. App. at 545-548. In Section 2, Article V (a) and (h), the Act specifically provides that the sending "State shall offer to deliver temporary custody of (the requested) prisoner to the appropriate authority in the (receiving) State * * *" and that "(f)rom the time that (the receiving) State receives custody of a prisoner pursuant to this agreement until such prisoners is returned to the territory and custody of the sending State, the (receiving) State * * * shall be responsible for the prisoner and shall also pay all costs of transporting, caring for, keeping, and returning the prisoner." /21/ It might also be possible for the Marshals Service or the Marshal in each district to enter into an agreement with a state to provide for appropriate transportation procedures. /22/ If the Court concludes, contrary to our submission, that a trial court has discretion to require the Marshal