hearing the body of the person detained. 3. 28 U.S.C. 1651 provides in pertinent part: (a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law. 4. 28 U.S.C. 567 provides in pertinent part: Under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, each United States marshal shall be allowed -- (2) the expense of transporting prisoners, including the cost of necessary guards and the travel and subsistence expense of prisoners and guards * * *. 5. 28 U.S.C. 569 provides in pertinent part: (a) The United States marshal of each district is the marshal of the district court * * * and may, in the discretion of the respective courts, be required to attend any session of court. (b) United States marshals shall execute all lawful writs, process and orders issued under authority of the United States, * * * and command all necessary assistance to execute their duties. (c) The Attorney General shall supervise and direct United States marshals in the performance of public duties and accounting for public moneys. Each marshal shall report his official proceedings, receipts and disbursements and the condition of his office as the Attorney General directs. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the magistrate erred in requiring the United States Marshals Service to transport state prisoners to the federal courthouse to testify in an action brought by one of the state prisoners against county officials under 42 U.S.C. 1983. STATEMENT 1. In June 1980, Richard Garland brought suit under 42 U.S.C. 1983 against various Philadelphia County officials in the United