United States Marshals Service v. Means, 741 F.2d 1053, 1056 (8th Cir. 1984) (en banc). /32/ Likewise, the Comptroller General has determined that the United States cannot be required to pay an indigent plaintiff's witness expenses in an action under 42 U.S.C. 1983. /33/ In addition, 28 U.S.C. 1825 does not render the United States responsible for the witness expenses of an informa pauperis plaintiff. In our view, the first paragraph of Section 1825, which provides that in cases in which the United States is a party "the United States marshal for the district shall pay all fees of witnesses on the certificate of the United States Attorney," is limited to the fees of witnesses for the government. /34/ In any event, that provision has no application in the present case, since the United States is not a party to the underlying Section 1983 action.