Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Amphibia | Anura | Ranidae | Rana | X | |||
Reptilia | Crocodilia | Alligatoridae | new genus | X | |||
Crocodylidae | Pristichampsus | X | |||||
Chelonia (Testudines) | Chelydridae | unidentified chelydrid | X | ||||
Testudinidae [turtles] | Clemmys | X | X | ||||
Hadrianus | X | ||||||
Stylemys | X | ||||||
Squamata | Rhineuridae [limbless "lizards"] | Dyticonastis | X | ||||
Rhineura | X | ||||||
Boidae [constrictors] | Ogmophis | X | |||||
Aves | Falconiformes | Falconidae | unid. falconid | X | |||
Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Mammalia | Edentata | Megalonychidae | Megalonyx | X | |||
Deltatheridia | Hyaenodontidae | Hemipsalodon | X | ||||
Oxyaenidae | Patriofelis | X | |||||
Marsupialia | Didelphidae [opposums] | Peratherium | X | ||||
Insectivora | Micropternodontidae [insectivores] | Micropternodus | X | ||||
Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Carnivora | Nimravidae [nimravids] | Dinaelurus | X | ||||
Dinictis | X | ||||||
Eusmilus | X | ||||||
Hoplophoneus | X | ||||||
Nimravus | X | ||||||
unid. nimravid | X | ||||||
Mustelidae [small carnivores] | Leptarctus | X | |||||
Lutravus | X | ||||||
Martes | X | X | |||||
Oligobunis | X | ||||||
Plesictis | X | ||||||
Procyonidae | unid. procyonid | X | |||||
Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Carnivora | Canidae [dogs] | Canis | X | ||||
Cormocyon | X | ||||||
Hesperocyon | X | ||||||
Leptocyon | X | ||||||
Mesocyon | X | ||||||
Nothocyon | X | ||||||
Oregoncyon | X | ||||||
Osbornodon | X | ||||||
Osteoborus | X | ||||||
Paraenhydrocyon | X | ||||||
Philotrox | X | ||||||
Temnocyon | X | ||||||
Tomarctus | X | ||||||
Amphicyonidae [bear-dogs] | Amphicyon | X | |||||
Cynodictis | X | ||||||
Daphaenodon | X | ||||||
Daphaenus | X | ||||||
Paradaphoenus | X | ||||||
Pericyon | X | ||||||
Pliocyon | X | ||||||
Pseudocynodictis? | X | ||||||
Temnocyon | X | ||||||
Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Carnivora | Ursidae [bears] | Allocyon | X | ||||
Enhydrocyon | X | ||||||
Indarctos | X | ||||||
Parictis | X | ||||||
Simocyon | X | ||||||
Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Perissodactyla | Amynodontidae | Procadurcodon | X | ||||
Hyrachyidae | Hyrachyus | X | |||||
Brontotheriidae | Protitanops (=Notiotitanops?) | X | |||||
Telmatherium | X | ||||||
Chalicotheriidae | Moropus | X | |||||
Tylocephalonyx?? | X | ||||||
Equidae [horses] | "Hipparion" | X | |||||
"Nannippus" | X | ||||||
Anchitherium | X | ||||||
Archaeohippus | X | ||||||
Epihippus | X | ||||||
Haplohippus | X | ||||||
Hypohippus | X | ||||||
Kalobatippus | X | X | |||||
Merychippus | X | ||||||
Mesohippus | X | ||||||
Miohippus | X | ||||||
Neohipparion | X | ||||||
Orohippus | X | ||||||
Parahippus | X | ||||||
Pliohippus | X | ||||||
Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Perissodactyla | Rhinocerotidae [rhinoceroses] | Aphelops | X | ||||
Caenopus | X | ||||||
Diceratherium | X | ||||||
Subhyracodon | X | ||||||
Teleoceras | X | X | |||||
Telataceras | X | ||||||
Helalatidae [tapir-like] | Colodon | X | |||||
Tapiridae [tapirs] | Protapirus | X | X | ||||
Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Artiodactyla | Cervoidea | Dromomeryx | X | ||||
Antilocapridae | Merycodus | X | |||||
Sphenophalos | X | ||||||
Anthracotheriidae | Heptacodon | X | |||||
Entelodontidae [giant "pigs"] | Archaeotherium | X | |||||
Daeodon | X | ||||||
Entelodon | X | ||||||
Tayassuidae [peccaries] | Cynorca | X | |||||
Perchoerus | X | ||||||
Prosthennops | X | ||||||
Agriochoeridae [clawed oreodonts] | Agriochoerus | X | |||||
Diplobunops | X | ||||||
Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Artiodactyla | Merycoidodontidae [oreodonts] | Dayohyus | X | ||||
Desmatochoerus | X | ||||||
Eporeodon | X | ||||||
Eucrotaphus | X | ||||||
Hypsiops | X | ||||||
Merychyus? | X | ||||||
Merycochoerus | X | ||||||
Merycoides | X | ||||||
Mesoreodon | X | ||||||
Oreodontoides | X | ||||||
Paroreodon | X | ||||||
Phenacocoelus | X | ||||||
Promerycochoerus | X | ||||||
Pseudodesmatochoerus | X | ||||||
Pseudogenetochoerus | X | ||||||
Superdesmatochoerus | X | ||||||
Ticholeptus | X | ||||||
Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Artiodactyla | Camelidae [camels] | camelid sp. | X | ||||
Gentilicamelus | X | ||||||
Hemiauchenia | X | ||||||
Miolabis | X | ||||||
Oxydactylus | X | ||||||
Paratylopus | X | X | |||||
Pliauchenia (Alticamelus) | X | ||||||
Protomeryx | X | ||||||
Moschidae [moschids] | Blastomeryx | X | X | ||||
Parablastomeryx? | X | ||||||
Hypertragulidae [mouse-deer] | Hypertragulus | X | |||||
Leptomerycidae [leptomerycids] | Leptomeryx | X | |||||
Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Rodentia | Aplodontidae [mountain beaver] | Allomys | X | ||||
Alwoodia | X | ||||||
Haplomys | X | ||||||
Meniscomys | X | ||||||
Prosciurus | X | ||||||
Rudiomys | X | ||||||
Castoridae [beavers] | Capicikala,/i> | X | |||||
Dipoides | X | X | |||||
Paleocastor | X | ||||||
Cricetidae [field-mice] | Leidymys | X | |||||
Paciculus | X | ||||||
Palustrimus | X | ||||||
Peromyscus | X | ||||||
Eomyidae | unidentified eomyid | X | |||||
Florentiamyidae | Florentiamys | X | |||||
Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Rodentia | Geomyidae [gophers] | Entoptychus | X | ||||
Grangerimus | X | ||||||
Gregorymys | X | ||||||
Pleurolicus | X | ||||||
Prodipodomys | X | ||||||
Schizodontomys | X | ||||||
Tenudomys | X | ||||||
Heteromyidae [pocket-mice] | Peridiomys | X | |||||
Proheteromys | X | ||||||
Ischyromyidae [primitve rodents] | gen. et sp. uncertain | X | |||||
Mylagaulidae | Mylagaulus | X | X | ||||
Mylagaulodon | X | ||||||
Sciuridae [squirrels] | "Sciurus" | X | |||||
Arctomyoides | X | ||||||
Miosciurus | X | ||||||
Protosciurus | X | ||||||
Spermophilus | X | ||||||
Unidentified rodent family | X | ||||||
Class | Order | Family | Genus | Formations | |||
Clarno | John Day | Mascall | Rattlesnake | ||||
Lagomorpha | Leporidae [rabbits] | Archeolagus | X | ||||
Hypolagus | X | X | |||||
Paleolagus | X | ||||||
Chiroptera | Vespertilionidae | Myotis | X | ||||
Proboscidea | Mammutidae | Zygolophodon | X | ||||
Gomphotheriidae | Gomphotherium | X | |||||
Tetralophodon | X | ||||||
Primates? | Omomyidae? dermopteran? | Ekgmowechashala | X |
This is a generic-level assessment of taxa based on specimens in John Day Fossil Beds National Monument collections and/or floral lists from numerous other publications by various authors. Its use is for information purposes only, not for citation in the literature.
For more information concerning these systematic data and/or
species-level lists or more precise placement, please forward
a request in writing to:
Ted Fremd, Paleontologist
John Day Fossil Beds National Monument
32651 Highway 19, Kimberly
Kimberly, OR 97848
Last updated: 7/06