RELIEF FROM REMOVAL
[…] Id. at 979-80; see also Cabrera-Alvarez v. Gonzales, 423 F.3d 1006, 1011-13 (9th Cir. 2005) (holding that exceptional and extremely unusual hardship standard does not violate international law as expressed in the U.N. Convention on the Rights of the Child).

 

          E.      Ten-Year Bars to Cancellation

 

                    1.       Failure to Appear

 

          Cancellation is unavailable for ten years if an applicant was ordered removed for failure to appear at a removal hearing, unless he or she can show exceptional circumstances for failing to appear. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(7). The statute provides that the ten-year bar applies if the alien “was provided oral notice, either in the alien’s native language or in another language the alien understands, of the time and place of the proceedings and of the consequences under this paragraph of failing” to appear. Id.