RELIEF FROM REMOVAL
[…] Ramirez-Alejandre v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 858, 862 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) (repealed)); Alcaraz v. INS, 384 F.3d 1150, 1153 (9th Cir. 2004).

 

          Ten years of continuous physical presence was required for applicants deportable for serious crimes who could show exceptional and extremely unusual hardship. See Leon-Hernandez v. INS, 926 F.2d 902, 905 (9th Cir. 1991) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(2)); see also Pondoc Hernaez v. INS, 244 F.3d 752, 755 (9th Cir. 2001).

 

                    1.       Continuous Physical Presence

 

          Applicants for suspension must show that they have “been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years.” 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) (repealed 1996); see also Ramirez-Alejandre v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 858, 862 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc). “[T]he relevant seven year period is the period immediately preceding service of the OSC that prompts the application for suspension.” Mendiola-Sanchez v.