RELIEF FROM REMOVAL
[…] Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 780, 782 n.1 (9th Cir. 2005).

 

 

          B.      Bars to Withholding

 

          As a general rule, withholding is mandatory, unless an exception applies. INS v. Aguirre-Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 419 (1999).

 

                    1.       Nazis

 

          Those who assisted in Nazi persecution or engaged in genocide are barred from withholding. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B) (stating that withholding does not apply to aliens deportable for Nazi persecution or genocide under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(D)).

 

                    2.       Persecution-of-Others Bar

 

          Withholding is not available if the applicant “ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of an individual” on account of the protected grounds. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(i).

 

                    3.       Particularly Serious Crime Bar

 

          Withholding is not available if the applicant, “having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime is a danger to the community of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii); Singh v. Ashcroft, 351 F.3d 435, 438-39 (9th Cir. 2003). This bar is more narrowly defined than the bar in the asylum context because not all aggravated felonies are considered to be particularly serious.