RELIEF FROM REMOVAL
[…] III.    CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b

 

          Individuals placed in removal proceedings on or after April 1, 1997, may apply for a form of discretionary relief called cancellation of removal.             

          A.      Cancellation for Lawful Permanent Residents, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) (INA § 240A(a))

 

          Cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) is similar to former section 212(c) relief, and provides a discretionary waiver of removal for certain lawful permanent residents.

 

                    1.       Eligibility Requirements

 

          In order for a lawful permanent resident to qualify for cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a), she must show that she: “(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5 years, (2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status, and (3) had not been convicted of any aggravated felony.” Toro-Romero v. Ashcroft, 382 F.3d 930, 937 (9th Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).

 

          Cancellation is available for permanent residents who are either inadmissible or deportable. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) (stating that “[t]he Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States”). The statute does not require a showing of extreme hardship or family ties to a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident. See id.