Indeed, that decline set in at a time when restrictions on DOE's enrichment of foreign ore had not yet been completely phased out. See 39 Fed. Reg. 38016-38017 (1974) (schedule of phase-out). Moreover, domestic uranium users have accumulated large stockpiles of enriched uranium, and a substantial secondary market has developed (51 Fed. Reg. 3625 (1986)). These factors suggest that the problems of the domestic industry are due to fundamental economic conditions -- especially a serious imbalance of supply and demand -- not to imports of uranium ore. See 51 Fed. Reg. 27135 (1986). /4/ Under 42 U.S.C. 2077(c), the AEC (now the NRC) may not "issue a license pursuant to (42 U.S.C. 2073) to any person within the United States if the Commission finds that the * * * issuance of such license would be inimical to the common defense and security or would constitute an unreasonable risk to the health and safety of the public." Section 2077(c) makes no mention of the domestic uranium industry or any economic policy considerations. /5/ Moreover, as we have noted (page 5, supra), restrictions on the importation of both enriched and unenriched uranium could provide any relief that could be provided through enrichment