By amendments enacted in 1978, Congress gave the Secretary of Labor authority to issue regulations defining "total disability" under the Part C program by directing the Secretary to "establish criteria for all appropriate medical tests * * * which accurately reflect total disability in coal miners." Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of 1977, Pub. L. No. 95-239, Section 2(c), 92 Stat. 95; 30 U.S.C. 902(f)(1)(D). In addition, Congress instructed the Secretary to reopen claims that had been denied before the effective date of the 1978 amendments. 30 U.S.C. 945. It provided in Section 402(f)(2), 30 U.S.C. 902(f)(2), that, in adjudicating the reopened claims and claims filed before the promulgation of final Labor Department regulations, the "(c)riteria applied by the Secretary of Labor * * * shall not be more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973." Thus, Labor was to apply "criteria" no more restrictive than those applied by HEW, including the criteria in its interim regulation, to claims filed before it promulgated final regulations, which were promulgated on April 1, 1980. The Secretary of Labor promulgated interim regulations in 1978 to