FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT
[…] The report of the Senate Armed Services Committee on S. 1085 stated that the focus of the Board's investigations should be on preventing nuclear incidents from occurring. Priority should be given to preventing nuclear incidents which could significantly adversely affect the public health and safety. S. Rep. No. 232, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. 25 (1987).

The statute requires DOE and its contractors to "cooperate with the Board and provide the Board ready access to such facilities, personnel, and information as the Board considers necessary . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2286c(a). The statute also specifically authorizes access to two types of safety information: highly sensitive information on atomic weapons that is necessary to carry out the Board's functions, 42 U.S.C. § 2286a(b), and "design and operational data, including safety analysis reports, from any Department of Energy defense nuclear facility." 42 U.S.C. § 2286a(a)(3).

In practice, the Board identifies circumstances warranting safety recommendations through all these statutory means, as well as less formal information gathering.