App. Al- A5) is unpublished, but the decision is noted at 104 F.3d 352 (Table). The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. B6-B10) is reported at 902 F. Supp. 24. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on October 31, 1996. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on January 29, 1997. The jurisdiction of the Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). (1) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2 STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 1. Section 6151(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 6151(a), provides: General rule. -Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secre- tary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return). 2. Section 6511(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 6511(b), provides, in relevant part: Limitations on allowance of credits and refunds (1) Filing of claim within prescribed period No credit or refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (a) for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within such period. (2) Limit on amount of credit or refund (A) Limit where claim filed within 3-year period If the claim was filed by the taxpayer during the 3-year period prescribed in sub- section (a), the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return. If the tax was required to be paid by means of a stamp, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the 3 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim.