(B) Limit where claim not filed within 3-year period If the claim was not filed within such 3- year period, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the 2 years immediately pre- ceding the filing of the claim. (C) Limit if no claim filed If no claim was filed, the credit or refund shall not exceed the amount which would be allowable under subparagraph (A) or (B), as the case may be, if claim was filed on the date the credit or refund is allowed. ***** 3. Section 6513(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 6513(b), provides in relevant part: Prepaid income tax For purposes of section 6511 or 6512- ***** (2) Any amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year shall be deemed to have ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 been paid on the last day prescribed for filing , the return under section 6012 for such taxable year (determined without regard to any exten- sion of time for filing such return). * * * * * STATEMENT 1. On April 15,1987, petitioners remitted the sum of $86,000 to the Internal Revenue Service.