The court also affirmed the judgment in favor of the United States on the merits of the refund claim. 1. The court stated that the contention that the re- mittance of $86,000 made by petititoners was a "de- posit" rather than a "payment" was "meritless" (Pet. App. A3). The court noted that 26 U.S.C. 6513(b)(2) expressly provides that any remittance submitted "as estimated income tax" is to be "deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return * * * (determined without regard to any extension of time * * * )." The court agreed with the several other appellate courts that have held that a remit- tance submitted "as estimated income tax" is there- fore a "payment" of tax, not a "deposit," as a matter of law. Pet. App. A3, citing, e.g., Gabelman v.