II) 1321 (see 40 C.F.R. 116.4). PCBs have also been designated as hazardous substances under Section 102 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9602 (see 40 C.F.R. 302.4). /2/ The National Priority List was prepared pursuant to Section 105(8) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9605(8), which requires that the ranking reflect the degree of "relative risk or danger to public health or welfare or the environment." The List appears as Appendix B to the regulations implementing CERCLA, 40 C.F.R. Pt. 300. /3/ Section 106(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9606(a), authorizes EPA, when it determines that there "may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility," to file an action in federal court "to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat." /4/ The court subsequently dismissed the Refuse Act and product liability claims against Monsanto, eliminating all direct claims against Monsanto (Pet. App.