PCBs are both listed as toxic pollutants under Section 307(a) (see 40 C.F.R. 401.15), and designated as hazardous substances under Section 311, 33 U.S.C. (& Supp. II) 1321 (see 40 C.F.R. 116.4). PCBs have also been designated as hazardous substances under Section 102 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9602 (see 40 C.F.R. 302.4). /2/ The National Priority List was prepared pursuant to Section 105(8) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9605(8), which requires that the ranking reflect the degree of "relative risk or danger to public health or welfare or the environment." The List appears as Appendix B to the regulations implementing CERCLA, 40 C.F.R. Pt. 300. /3/ Section 106(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9606(a), authorizes EPA, when it determines that there "may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of