That exemption, however, is available only for union conduct taken in the course of a dispute over terms and conditions of employment, and then only "[s]o long as a union-acts in its self-interest and does not combine with mm-labor groups." United States v. Hutcheson, 312 U.S. 219, 232 (1941); Connell, 421 U.S. at 622.4 The NFL is not entitled to the benefit of the ___________________(footnotes) 4 It has been suggested that, because the first sentence of Section 6 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 17, states that "[t]he labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce," all employer-imposed restraints on labor markets are exempt from antitrust scrutiny (whether or not the employees are unionized). See Roberts, Reconciling Federal Labor and Antitrust Policy: The Special Case of Sports League Labor Market Restraints, 75 Gee. L.J. 19, 26-30 (1986); see also Pet.