The court concluded that Section 2, by its terms, is violated only when minority voters prove that they lack an equal opportunity "to elect representatives of their choice." Section 2 therefore does not apply to judicial elections, the court held, since judges are not "representatives." 659 F. Supp. at 185-187. /2/ 3. Plaintiffs appealed and the court of appeals reversed, holding that Section 2 applies to judicial elections. Chisom v. Edwards, 839 F.2d 1056 (5th Cir. 1988) (Chisom I) (reprinted at J.A. 26-44). The court stated that the original language of Section 2, enacted in 1965, prohibited discrimination in any "voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure," and that Section 14(c)(1) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 1973l(c)(1), defined the term "voting" as applying to "any primary, special, or general election * * * with respect to candidates for public or party office and propositions for which votes are received in an election," demonstrating Congress's intent to prohibit a broad range of discriminatory electoral practices. 839 F.2d at 1059-1060. Because judges are "candidates for public or party office," the court held that the 1982 amendments to Section 2, which added the term "representatives" on which the district