FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS CARRIERS.-- Except as required by law or with the approval of the customer, a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network information in its provision of (A) the telecommunications service from which such information is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the provision of such telecommunications service, including the publishing of directories. Section 222(c)(2) provides that, "[a] telecommunications carrier shall disclose customer proprietary network information, upon affirmative written request by the customer, to any person designated by the customer." Section 222(c)(3) requires that a local exchange carrier may use, disclose, or permit access to aggregate CPNI for purposes other than those described above only if the LEC makes such information available to other parties on a nondiscriminatory basis upon request. 71. Positions of the Parties.