Similarly, in Section 101(a) of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. 4331(a), Congress "recogniz(ed) the profound impact of man's activity on * * * the natural environment (and) the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of man." Protection of human health and welfare was thus a motive for adoption of a particular procedural mechanism to advance that end, the environmental impact statement.