Reg. 59,941 (1981). That statute and executive order address only the manner in which intelligence activities relating to national security and foreign policy may be conducted by certain de- ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 14 partments and agencies of the government. Indeed, Section 2.2 of Executive Order No. 12,333 states that "[n]othing in this Order shall be construed to apply to or interfere with any authorized civil or criminal law enforcement responsibility of any department or agency." Nor is there any merit to the related claim (Bennett Pet. 10-11, 14) that Congress's failure to provide limitations applicable to law enforcement searches overseas similar to those applicable to over- seas intelligence activities deprives American citi- zens who are subject to overseas law