H.R. Rep. 98-25, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. Pt. 1, at 13 (1983). /2/ As originally enacted, the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 301 et seq., excluded state and local government employees from participation in Social Security. See 42 U.S.C. 410(a)(7). In 1950, however, Congress amended the Act to permit the states voluntarily to enroll their employees, and those of their political subdivisions, in the System. Social Security Act Amendments of 1950, ch. 809, Section 106, 64 Stat. 514, codified at 42 U.S.C. (& Supp. I) 418. Specifically, Section 418 authorized the federal administrator of the System (now the Secretary of Health and Human Services (the Secretary)), "at the request of any State, (to) enter into an agreement with such State for the purpose of extending the (Social Security) insurance system * * * to services performed by individuals as employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof." 42 U.S.C. 418(a)(1).