effect a taking within the meaning of the Fifth Amendment Conclusion OPINION BELOW The opinion of the district court (J.S. App. 1a-35a) is reported at 613 F.Supp.558. JURISDICTION The judgment of the district court (J.S. App. 36a) was entered on May 31, 1985. A notice of appeal (J.S. App. 37a-38a) was filed on June 27, 1985. On August 19, 1985, Justice Rehnquist extended the time for docketing the appeal through September 25, 1985. The jurisdictional statement was filed on that date; the Court noted probable jurisdiction on December 2, 1985. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1252. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 42 U.S.C. 418(a)(1) reads in relevant part: The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall, at the request of any State, enter into an agreement with such State for the purpose of extending the insurance system established by this subchapter to services performed by individuals as employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof. Each such agreement shall contain such provisions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, as the State may request. 42 U.S.C. (Supp.