Proceeding Opinion below Jurisdiction Constitutional and statutory provisions involved Statement The question is insubstantial Conclusion Appendix A Appendix B Appendix C OPINION BELOW The opinion of the district court (App., infra, 1a-35a) is reported at 613 F. Supp. 558. JURISDICTION The judgment of the district court (App., infra, 36a) was entered on May 31, 1985. A notice of appeal (App., infra 37a-38a) was filed on June 27, 1985. On August 19, 1985, Justice Rehnquist extended the time for docketing the appeal through September 25, 1985. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1252. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 42 U.S.C. 418(a)(1) provides in relevant part: The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall, at the request of any State, enter into an agreement with such State for the purpose of extending the insurance system established by this subchapter to services performed by individuals as employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof. 42 U.S.C. (Supp.