It noted that withdrawals at the current rate would cost the Social Security trust funds $500 million to $1 billion annually. H.R. Comm. Print 97-34, at 13-14. And it concluded that permitting states and localities to terminate Social Security participation for their employees was inequitable both for the workers who lost coverage and for the employees who continued to pay into the system. H.R. Rep. 98-25, supra, at 18-19. As part of the Social Security Amendments Act of 1983, Pub. L. No. 98-21, Section 103(a), 97 Stat. 71, Congress accordingly amended Section 418(g) to provide that "(n)o agreement under this section may be terminated, either in its entirety or with respect to any coverage group, on or after April 20, 1983." /4/ This amendment prevents a state from withdrawing its employees (or those of its political subdivisions) from the Social Security System even if a two-year termination notice had been filed prior to 1983 and was pending at the time that Section 418 was modified. /5/ 3. At the time of the 1983