I) 418(g), effected a "taking" of property within the meaning of the Fifth Amendment by preventing states from withdrawing from the Social Security System. STATEMENT 1. The Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. (& Supp. I) 301 et seq., exempts state and local government employees from mandatory participation in the Social Security System (the System). 42 U.S.C. 410(a)(7). In 1950, however, Congress amended the Act to permit the states to enroll their employees, and those of their political subdivisions, in the System. Social Security Act Amendments of 1950, ch. 809, Section 106, 64 Stat. 514, codified at 42 U.S.C. (& Supp. I) 418. Specifically, Section 418 authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services (the Secretary), "at the request of any State, (to) enter into an agreement with such State for the purpose of extending the (Social Security) insurance system * * * to services performed by individuals as employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof." 42 U.S.C. 418(a)(1). Pursuant to these so-called "Section 418 agreements" -- which must "contain such provisions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, as the State may request" (42 U.S.C. 418(a)(1)) -- participating states may enroll all, or only limited "coverage groups," of their employees. 42 U.S.C. 418(c). See 42 U.S.C. 418(b)(5).