RTG further argues that the costs of regulation fall more heavily on rural fixed wireless service providers, and thus that the Commission should, at a minimum, forbear from applying numerous provisions of Title II against rural fixed wireless service providers. 72 26. Over the past few years, we have taken numerous actions to ensure that all carriers without market power, including fixed wireless service providers, are subject to a streamlined 65 Universal Licensing System Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 21063, ¶ 78. 66 Id. at 21092, ¶ 145. 67 47 U. S. C. § 161. Section 161( a) provides that “[ i] n every even- numbered year[,] . . . the Commission (1) shall review all regulations issued under this Act in effect at the time of the review that apply to the operations or activities of any provider of telecommunications service; and (2) shall determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of such service.” 47 U. S. C. § 161( a). Further, Section 161( b) provides that “[ t] he Commission shall repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest.” 47 U. S. C. § 161( b). 68 PCIA Comments at 18- 29; RTG Comments at iii; WCA Comments at 1- 4. 69 WCA Comments at 1- 4, 8; RTG Comments at iii. 70 RTG Comments at 4- 9. 71 PCIA Comments at 18- 19. 72 RTG Comments at 4, 9- 11. 12 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00- 311 13 regulatory regime