PR Docket No. 93- 144, Memorandum Opinion and Order on Reconsideration, 14 FCC Rcd 17556 (1999) (800 MHz Wide Area Licensing Memorandum Opinion and Order on Reconsideration); Part 101 Reconsideration Order, 15 FCC Rcd 3129; Replacement of Part 90 by Part 88 to Revise the Private Land Mobile Radio Services and Modify the Policies Governing Them and Examination of Exclusivity and Frequency Assignments Policies of the Private Land Mobile Services, PR Docket No. 92- 235, Third Memorandum Opinion and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 10922 (1999) (Refarming Third Memorandum Opinion and Order). 86 Pursuant to Section 161, in every even- numbered year, the Commission must review its regulations and “determine whether any . . . regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition[,]” and the Commission “shall repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest.” 47 U. S. C. § 161( a& b). 87 May 18, 1999 PCIA Letter at 1. 15 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00- 311 16 private use.” 88 The Commission may review assignments or transfers of authorizations to determine whether trafficking has occurred. 89 PCIA is concerned that, because the trafficking