This obstacle to exercise of the right to choose abortion cannot stand absent a compelling state interest; Missouri's desire to discourage abortions is not sufficient justification." Accordingly, the court struck down both prohibitions. DISCUSSION The State of Missouri appeals from a final judgment of the court of appeals striking down several sections of a Missouri statute, including provisions that forbid the expenditure of public funds "for the purpose of encouraging or counseling a woman to have an abortion not necessary to save her life" (Mo. Ann. Stat. Section 188.205) and the use of public employees and public facilities "for the purpose of performing or assisting an abortion not necessary to save the life of the mother" (Sections 188.210, 188.215). /3/ Since the court of appeals issued a final judgment holding these portions of the Missouri statute "to be invalid as repugnant to the Constitution * * * of the United States" (28 U.S.C. 1254(2)), this case properly falls within the Court's appellate jurisdiction.