Ann. Stat. Section 188.205) and the use of public employees and public facilities "for the purpose of performing or assisting an abortion not necessary to save the life of the mother" (Sections 188.210, 188.215). The United States has placed similar restrictions on the use of public funds and certain publicly-funded programs. See, e.g., The Adolescent Family Life Act of 1981, 42 U.S.C. 300z-10(a); Title X of the Public Health Services Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. 300a-6; 53 Fed.