and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the private sector in order to help adolescents and their families deal with complex issues of adolescent premarital sexual relations and the consequences of such relations. 42 U.S.C. 300z-2(a) provides in part: Demonstration projects shall use such methods as will strengthen the capacity of families to deal with the sexual behavior, pregnancy, or parenthood of adolescents and to make use of support systems such as other family members, friends, religious and charitable organizations, and voluntary associations. 42 U.S.C. 300z-5(a) provides in pertinent part: An application for a grant for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary may require, and shall include -- * * * * * (21) a description of how the applicant will, as appropriate in the provision of services -- * * * * * (B) involve religious and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the private sector as well as services provided by publicly sponsored initiatives * * *. QUESTION PRESENTED The Adolescent Family Life Act, 42 U.S.C. (& Supp. III) 300z et seq., authorizes federal funds to support demonstration projects designed to discourage adolescent pregnancy and to provide care for pregnant adolescents.