The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1252. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part: Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof * * *. 42 U.S.C. 300z(a)(8)(B) provides in part: The Congress finds that (the problems of adolescent premarital sexual relations, pregnancy, and parenthood) * * * are best approached through a variety of integrated and essential services provided to adolescents and their families by other family members, religious and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the private sector as well as services provided by publicly sponsored initiatives. 42 U.S.C. 300z(a)(10)(C) provides in part: The Congress finds that services encouraged by the Federal Government should promote the involvement of parents with their adolescent children, and should emphasize the provision of support by other family members, religious and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the private sector in order to help adolescents and their families deal with complex issues of adolescent premarital sexual relations and the consequences of such relations. 42 U.S.C. 300z-2(a) provides in part: Demonstration projects shall use such methods as will strengthen the capacity of families to deal with the sexual behavior, pregnancy, or parenthood of adolescents and to make use of support systems such as other family members, friends, religious and charitable organizations, and voluntary associations. 42 U.S.C. 300z-5(a) provides in pertinent part: An application for a grant for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary may require, and shall include -- * * * * * (21) a description of how the applicant will, as appropriate in the provision of services -- * * * * * (B) involve religious and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the private sector as well as services provided by publicly sponsored initiatives * * *. QUESTION PRESENTED The Adolescent Family Life Act, 42 U.S.C. (& Supp. III) 300z et seq., authorizes federal funds to support demonstration projects designed to discourage adolescent pregnancy and to provide care for pregnant adolescents.