standard or limitation respecting discharges of pol- lutants * * * ; except that if an effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreat- ment standard, or standard of performance is in effect under this chapter, such State * * * may not adopt or enforce any effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance which is less stringent than the effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent stan- dard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance under this chapter. 2 Section 1377(e) provides, in pertinent part: "The Admin- istrator is authorized to treat an Indian tribe as a State for purposes of subchapter II of this chapter and sections l264, 1256, 1313, 1315, 1318, 1319, 1324, 1329, 1341, 1342, and 1344 of this title to the degree necessary to carry out the objectives of this section." ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 9 guarantee the powers enumerated in $1370, absent an express statutory elimination of those powers." Pet.