Thus, Congress's failure to incorporate par 1370 into par 1377 does not prevent Indian tribes from exercising their inherent sovereign power to adopt standards or limits that are more stringent than those imposed by the federal government. Indian tribes have residual sovereign powers that already ___________________(footnotes) 1 Section 1370 provides, in pertinent part: [N]othing in this chapter shaIl (1) preclude or deny the right of any State * * * to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pol- lutants * * * ; except that if an effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreat- ment standard, or standard of performance is in effect under this chapter, such State * * * may not adopt or enforce any effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance which is less stringent than the effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent stan- dard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance under this chapter. 2 Section 1377(e) provides, in pertinent part: "The Admin- istrator is authorized to treat an Indian tribe as a State for purposes of subchapter II of this chapter and sections l264, 1256, 1313, 1315, 1318, 1319, 1324, 1329, 1341, 1342, and 1344 of this title to the degree necessary to carry out