SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD DECISION DOCUMENT
[…] 4. See 49 U.S.C. 11101 and 10742 (railroads, upon reasonable request, must provide service to transport a shipper's traffic from any origin to any destination and, if necessary to complete movements, accept traffic from other railroads and provide reasonable interchange facilities for the interchange of such traffic); see also 49 U.S.C. 10703 (railroads must establish reasonable through routes with other railroads); 49 U.S.C. 11103 (railroads must provide switch connections to the track of other railroads).

5. Under former 49 CFR 1030.1, such agreements, pursuant to former 49 U.S.C. 10764(a)(2), did not have to be filed with the agency. Although that rule has been deleted, the same policy remains.

6. Section 10709 provides, in pertinent part:

(c)(1) A contract . . . and transportation under such contract . . . shall not be subject to this part, and may not be subsequently challenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds that such contract violates a provision of this part.



(2) The exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a contract entered into under this section shall be an action in an appropriate State court or United States district court, unless the parties otherwise agree.