The act creates a $200 million cap for passenger injuries arising "in connection with any rail passenger transportation operations over or rail passenger transportation use of right-of-way or facilities owned, leased, or maintained by any high-speed railroad authority or operator, any commuter authority or operator, any rail carrier, or any State." 49 U.S.C. 28103(a)(1)(emphasis added). Additionally, the definitions section defines a "claim" as "against Amtrak, any high-speed railroad authority or operator, any commuter authority or operator, any rail carrier, or any State." 49 U.S.C. 28103 (e)(1)(emphasis added). The plain language of the statute expressly provides that commuter authorities or operators are protected by this statutory cap. The statutory language that specifically authorizes freight railroads and commuter rail operators to enter into agreements allocating financial responsibility for claims, which forms the statutory underpinning for the indemnification agreements that protect freight railroads, is embodied within 49 U.S.C. § 28103(b). That subsection provides that "[a] provider of rail passenger transportation may enter into contracts that allocate financial responsibility for claims." 49 U.S.C. § 28103(b). By enacting this provision, Congress intended to protect commuter rail operators, as well as Amtrak, by establishing a clear statutory basis for the enforceability of indemnification contracts.