The remedies for a violation of the Act are defined in large part by reference to the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938. Subject to qualifications not relevant here, Section 7(b) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. 626(b), provides that the Act "shall be enforced in accordance with the powers, remedies, and procedures provided in sections 211(b), 216 (except for subsection (a) thereof), and 217" of Title 29 and Section 7(c) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. 626(c). Section 16(b) of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. 216(b), allows employees to initiate collective actions for themselves and other similarly situated employees.