See American Cyanamid, 671 F.2d at 649-650 & n.7. 3. That the court of appeals' ruling is unsound in principle is demonstrated by an examination of its practical impact. The OSH Act, of course, covers an enormous "administrative territory" (American Petrofina, 718 F.2d at 1353), while the resources that the Secretary can devote to the investigation and prosecution of safety violations obviously are limited. Cf. Leg. Hist. 152. And as Congress itself recognized, some violations of safety standards are relatively less significant than others. See 29 U.S.C. 658(a) (the Secretary may issue "a notice in lieu of a citation with respect to de minimis violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health").