A. Amorello & Sons, Inc., 761 F.2d 61, 64-65 (1st Cir. 1985) (citing cases and noting a conflict among the circuits on this point). Cf. Potomac Electric Co. v. Director, OWCP, 449 U.S. 268, 278 n.18 (1980). /12/ Section 659(c) permits employees or their representatives to participate in proceedings before the Commission in one of two ways. They may initiate a proceeding themselves to contest the reasonableness of the abatement period specified in a citation; in such cases, the agenda of the Commission hearing is strictly limited to that issue. See, e.g., American Cyanamid, 671 F.2d at 648. Section 659(c) also directs the Commission to "provide affected employees or representatives of affected employees an opportunity to participate as parties" in employer-initiated proceedings. Several courts of appeals have held that employees may participate in employer-initiated proceedings as full parties, and thus may address issues other than the reasonableness of the abatement time.