If the forfeiture is not paid within the period specified, the case may be referred to the Department of Justice for collection pursuant to Section 504( a) of the Act. 15 Payment may be made by mailing a check or similar instrument, payable to the order of the (... continued from previous page) regulation of the Commission authorized by this Act ….” Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd 4387 (1991). 9 The statutory standard for assessing a forfeiture is that the action or omission in question is willful or repeated. 47 U. S. C. § 503( b)( 1)( B). 10 As provided by 47 U. S. C. § 312( f)( 2), “[ t] he term ‘repeated’, when used with reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous, for more than one day.” The Conference Report for Section 312( f)( 2) indicates that Congress intended to apply this definition to Section 503 of the Act as well as Section 312. See H. R. Rep. 97 th Cong. 2d Sess. 51 (1982).