At the time of the inspections on July 11 and 12, 2002, two of the WXMC antenna structures were not enclosed within effective locked fences or other enclosures as required by Section 73.49. Chladek admits that it had two antenna towers without effective locked enclosures around the bases. Accordingly, we conclude that Chladek willfully 8 violated Section 73.49 of the Rules. 3 NAL at ¶¶ 1, 7. 4 Chladek Response at page 3. 5 47 U. S. C. § 503( b). 6 47 C. F. R. § 1.80. 7 47 U. S. C. § 503( b)( 2)( D). 8 Section 312( f)( 1) of the Act, 47 U. S. C. § 312( f)( 1), which applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503( b) of the Act, provides that “[ t] he term ‘willful, ’ … means the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate any provision of this Act or any rule or (continued....) 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 04- 2162 3 9. Our finding of “willfulness” alone is sufficient to uphold the proposed forfeiture here. 9 Accordingly, we need not reach the issue of whether it would be inequitable in these circumstances to treat the