Regulations
[…] However, we must caution that if a Part 91 flight is assigned by a Part 135 certificate holder, and the Part 91 flight precedes a Part 135 flight, which is also assigned by the certificate holder, then the flight time of the Part 91 flight is considered "other commercial flying”. If the Part 91 flight occurs after the Part 135 flight, the flight time of the Part 91 is not counted against the daily flight time limitations of Part 135, but will be counted against the pilot's monthly, quarterly...
Click here for full text: .../interps/1990/Rowhuff.rtf


 Section 61.118(b) of the Federal Aviation Regulations states that, "a private pilot may share the operating expenses of a flight with his passengers. " As we understand your question, you want to know what expenses a private pilot may share with his passengers. The expenses that a private pilot may share are those that are directly attributable to the flight that he or she shares with their passengers.