Regulations
[…] However, the intent of Subpart F, insofar as it permits limited compensation for the operation of corporate airplanes, was to permit increased utilization of corporate airplanes beyond the usage those airplanes received on company business. You have also asked to...
Click here for full text: .../interps/1993/Runge.rtf


 This is in response to your letter of June 25, 1993 requesting the FAA's position on the sharing of flight expenses by private pilots. Section 61.118(b) of the Federal Aviation Regulations states that "a private pilot may share the operating expenses of a flight with his passengers." The costs which may be shared includes only those expenses that would not have been incurred if the flight did not take place; for example, fuel and oil consumed on the flight and ramp or tie-down fees at the ...
Click here for full text: .../interps/1993/Meyerhoff.rtf