Regulations
[…] An employer may use a contract employee who is not included under that employer's FAA-mandated antidrug program to perform a safety-sensitive function only if that contract employee is included under the contractor's FAA-mandated antidrug program and is performing a safety-sensitive function on behalf of that contractor (i. While each such 121 or 135 certificate holder has to ensure the testing of all safety-sensitive employees, whether performing directly or by contract, contractor employees...
Click here for full text: .../interps/2008/Dworkin.pdf


 " In § 135.152(a) the language in question is "having a passenger seating configuration, excluding any required crewmember seat, of 10 to 19 seats ... In some cases, operators have chosen to remove seats, such as making a 12-seat aircraft a 9- seat aircraft, in order to avoid applicability of the regulation.