SOC 620.200, Involuntary Medication Policy (Feb. 18, 1985) (hereinafter SOC Policy) (Book 9). The policy was adopted in part in response to Vitek v. Jones, 445 U.S. 480 (1980), which held that due process requires a hearing before a prisoner may be transferred to a mental hospital. Pet. App. B3. /13/ A "mental disorder" is defined under Washington law as "any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions." Wash. Rev. Code Ann. Section 71.05.020(2) (West Supp. 1989). /14/ "Gravely disabled" means "a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder: (a) (i)s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his essential human needs of health or safety, or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety." Wash. Rev. Code Ann.