App. 1B-2B). On January 7, 1985, the PTO, following its FAFR policy, /1/ entered a final rejection of petitioner's entire application (id. at 2B). Petitioner tried unsuccessfully to have the PTO rescind its rejection on the ground that the FAFR policy conflicted with 35 U.S.C. 132, which provides that "(w)henever * * * any claim for a patent is rejected, * * * if * * * the applicant persists in his claim for a patent, * * * the application shall be reexamined." Petitioner also attempted to file with the PTO, on July 1, 1985, an amendment to its application modifying its claims. The PTO, however, refused to enter the July 1, 1985, amendment. Pet.