Skip ACF banner and navigation
[…] K8.4. Please provide information to obtain copies of paternity acknowledgements/affidavits and birth records, including where to make requests and the cost of processing the requests. Request through IV-D agency.
K9. What information is required to register an out-of-State order for enforcement/modification? A copy of the order, payment record.

L. Lump Sum Payments

Top of Page
L1. Does your State define a lump sum payment? Yes
L1.1 If yes, please provide your State's definition. (Be specific, i.e., severance pay, incentives, relocation lump sum payments, ect)? Oregon Revised Statute (ORS 25.414(4) states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, when withholding is from a lump sum payment or benefit, including but not limited to retroactive workers' compensation benefits, lump sum retirement plan disbursements or withdrawals, insurance payments or settlements, severance pay, bonus payments or any other similar payments or benefits that are not periodic recurring income, the amount subject to withholding for payment of a support obligation may not exceed one-fourth of the amount of the lump sum payment of benefit." (Periodic recurring income is defined as income that is received at least monthly on a regular basis.)
L1.2 Provide the statutory citation. Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) 25.414(4)
For Additional Information - Click Here