Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] 1919(e)(7)(C)(i)(IV)--Long term NF residents not requiring NF services but requiring specialized services may choose to stay in the NF or be discharged to an alternative setting. "Regardless of the resident's choice, [the State must] provide for (or arrange for the provision of) such specialized services."

1919(e)(7)(C)(ii)(III)--Other residents not requiring NF services but requiring specialized services must be discharged and the State must "provide for (or arrange for the provision of) such specialized services."

42 CFR 483.120(b)--"The State must provide or arrange for the provision of specialized services, in accordance with this subpart, to all NF residents with MI or MR whose needs are such that continuous supervision, treatment and training by qualified mental health or mental retardation personnel is necessary, as identified by the screening provided in 483.130 or 483.134 and 483.136."