Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] Residents who will exceed time limits must have a resident review.

SMHAs may also make categorical determinations on whether specialized treatment is not needed only in the provisional, emergency, and respite categories and when a person has both MR and dementia. When specialized services are needed, individualized evaluations are required.

Categorical determinations of NF need do not eliminate the requirement for the SMHA to determine the individual's need for specialized services.

Regulations specify content of evaluation reports for categorical determinations.

1919(f)(8)(A)--Instructs the Secretary to develop minimum criteria for PASRR determinations (see above).

42 CFR 483.130(b)(1)--"Determinations may be (1) Advance group determinations, in accordance with this section, by category that take into account that certain diagnoses, levels of severity of illness, or need for a particular service clearly indicate that admission to or residence in an NF is normally needed, or that the provision of specialized services is not normally needed."

42 CFR 483.130(c)--"Advance group determinations by category developed by the State mental health or mental retardation authorities may be made applicable to individuals by the NF or other evaluator following Level I review only if existing data on the individual appear to be current and accurate and are sufficient to allow the evaluator readily to determine that the individual fits into the category established by the State authorities (see Sec. 483.132(c)). Sources of existing data on the individual that could form the basis for applying a categorical determination by the State authorities would be hospital records, physician's evaluations, election of hospice status, records of community mental health centers or community mental retardation or developmental disability providers."

42 CFR 483.130(e)--"The State may specify time limits for categorical determinations that NF services are needed and in the case of paragraphs (d)(4), (5) and (6) of this section, must specify a time limit which is appropriate for provisional admissions pending further assessment for emergency situations and respite care. If an individual is later determined to need a longer stay than the State's limit allows, the individual must be subjected to an annual resident review before continuation of the stay may be permitted and payment made for days of NF care beyond the State's time limit."