Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] Individualized determinations

Individualized determinations of the need for NF services and the need for specialized services must meet the minimum evaluation criteria specified in regulations (see above).

Regulations specify content of evaluation reports for individualized determinations.

All positive determinations of the need for specialized services must be made through individualized evaluations.

1919(f)(8)(A)--Instructs the Secretary to develop minimum criteria for PASRR determinations (see above)

42 CFR 483.130(b)(2)--"Determinations may be... individualized determinations based on more extensive individualized evaluations as required in Sec. 483.132, Sec. 483.134, or Sec. 483.136 (or, in the case of an individual having both MR and MI, Secs. 483.134 and 483.136)."