Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] There is no timeliness standard for identification and referral of NF applicants with suspected MI.

1919(b)(3)(F)--Requires PASRR determination before admission.

42 CFR 483.112(c)--"... a preadmission screening determination must be made in writing within an annual average of 7 to 9 working days of referral of the individual with MI or MR by whatever agent performs the Level I identification."

42 CFR 483.122(b)--"FFP for late reviews. When a preadmission screening has not been performed prior to admission or an annual review is not performed timely, in accordance with Sec. 483.114(c), but either is performed at a later date, FFP is available only for services furnished after the screening or review has been performed, subject to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section."

Individualized determinations

Individualized determinations of the need for NF services and the need for specialized services must meet the minimum evaluation criteria specified in regulations (see above).

Regulations specify content of evaluation reports for individualized determinations.