Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] In designating an independent person or entity to perform MI evaluations, the State must not use an NF or an entity that has a direct or indirect affiliation or relationship with an NF."

483-130 (b) (1) and C)

Level I identification of individuals with MI or MR

The State Medicaid PASRR program must identify all NF applicants and residents suspected of having MI or MR in order to conduct Level II evaluations and determinations.

The statute does not indicate how MI and MR individuals should be identified for PASRR.

42 CFR 483.128--"The State's PASRR program must identify all individuals who are suspected of having MI or MR... This identification function is termed Level I."

Level II preadmission screening

All applicants for new admission to an NF who are suspected of MI through a Level I screen must be referred for a Level II evaluation. A two- pronged determination must be made.