Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] 1919(e)(7)(A)(i)

42 CFR 483.112--"For each NF applicant with MI or MR, the State mental health or mental retardation authority (as appropriate) must determine... if the individual requires the level of services provided by an NF... If the individual with mental illness or mental retardation is determined to require an NF level of care, the State mental health or mental retardation authority (as appropriate) must also determine... whether the individual requires specialized services."

42 CFR 483.128(e)--"The State's PASRR program must use at least the evaluative criteria of Sec. 483.130 (if one or both determinations can easily be made categorically as described in Sec. 483.130) or of Secs. 483.132 and 483.134 or Sec. 483.136 (or, in the case of individuals with both MI and MR, Secs. 483.132, 483.134 and 483.136 if a more extensive individualized evaluation is required)."

42 CFR 483.130- No determination that specialized services are needed can be made categorically. In addition, categorical determinations that specialized services are not needed are limited to provisional, emergency, and respite categories.