Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] Regulations specify content of evaluation reports for individualized determinations.

All positive determinations of the need for specialized services must be made through individualized evaluations.

1919(f)(8)(A)--Instructs the Secretary to develop minimum criteria for PASRR determinations (see above)

42 CFR 483.130(b)(2)--"Determinations may be... individualized determinations based on more extensive individualized evaluations as required in Sec. 483.132, Sec. 483.134, or Sec. 483.136 (or, in the case of an individual having both MR and MI, Secs. 483.134 and 483.136)."

42 CFR 483.128(i)--"For individualized PASRR determinations, findings must be issued in the form of a written evaluative report which (1) Identifies the name and professional title of person(s) who performed the evaluation(s) and the date on which each portion of the evaluation was administered; (2) Provides a summary of the medical and social history, including the positive traits or developmental strengths and weaknesses or developmental needs of the evaluated individual; (3) If NF services are recommended, identifies the specific services which are required to meet the evaluated individual's needs, including services required in paragraph (i)(5) of this section; (4) If specialized services are not recommended, identifies any specific mental retardation or mental health services which are of a lesser intensity than specialized services that are required to meet the evaluated individual's needs; (5) If specialized services are recommended, identifies the specific mental retardation or mental health services required to meet the evaluated individual's needs; and (6) Includes the bases for the report's conclusions."

42 CFR 483.130(g)--"The State mental health and mental retardation authorities must not make categorical determinations that specialized services are needed.