Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] 42 CFR 483.128(e)--"The State's PASRR program must use at least the evaluative criteria of Sec. 483.130 (if one or both determinations can easily be made categorically as described in Sec. 483.130) or of Secs. 483.132 and 483.134 or Sec. 483.136 (or, in the case of individuals with both MI and MR, Secs. 483.132, 483.134 and 483.136 if a more extensive individualized evaluation is required)."

42 CFR 483.130- No determination that specialized services are needed can be made categorically. In addition, categorical determinations that specialized services are not needed are limited to provisional, emergency, and respite categories. "Determinations made by the State mental health or mental retardation authority as to whether NF level of services and specialized services are needed must be based on an evaluation of data concerning the individual... Determinations may be (1) Advanced Group determinations, in accordance with this section, by category that take into account that certain diagnoses, levels of severity of illness, or need for a particular service clearly indicate that admission to or residence in an NF is normally needed, or that the provision of specialized services is not normally needed; or 2) Individualized determinations (based on more extensive individualized evaluations.)"

Exemptions to preadmission screening requirements