Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] 1919(e)(7)(B)(iii)--Requires SMHA to conduct a resident review promptly after an NF notifies the authority of significant change in an MI or MR resident's physical or mental condition.

The statute is silent on the frequency with which reviews must occur. But NFs are required to notify SMHAs of significant changes in the physical or mental functioning of MI or MR residents. And a review and determination must be conducted promptly by SMHAs after notification of a change in a president's physical or mental condition.

42 CFR 483.114--"For each resident of an NF who has mental illness, the State mental health authority must determine... whether, because of the resident's physical and mental condition, the resident requires (1) The level of services provided by (i) An NF; (ii) An inpatient psychiatric hospital for individuals under age 21...; or (iii) An institution for mental diseases providing medical assistance to individuals age 65 or older; and (2) Specialized services for mental illness."

Minimum evaluation criteria for the need for NF-level care

Regulations specify the evaluation criteria and minimum data requirements to evaluate the need for NF services and NF level of care.

1919(f)(8)(A)--Instructs the Secretary to develop minimum criteria for PASRR determinations.