Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] Timeliness of preadmission screenings

Preadmission screening determinations must be made within an annual average 7 to 9 working days after patients are identified as suspected of having an MI and referred to the SMHA. The Secretary may grant exceptions to this standard.

There is no timeliness standard for identification and referral of NF applicants with suspected MI.

1919(b)(3)(F)--Requires PASRR determination before admission.

42 CFR 483.112(c)--"... a preadmission screening determination must be made in writing within an annual average of 7 to 9 working days of referral of the individual with MI or MR by whatever agent performs the Level I identification."

42 CFR 483.122(b)--"FFP for late reviews.