Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] 42 CFR 483.130(e)--"The State may specify time limits for categorical determinations that NF services are needed and in the case of paragraphs (d)(4), (5) and (6) of this section, must specify a time limit which is appropriate for provisional admissions pending further assessment for emergency situations and respite care. If an individual is later determined to need a longer stay than the State's limit allows, the individual must be subjected to an annual resident review before continuation of the stay may be permitted and payment made for days of NF care beyond the State's time limit."

42 CFR 483.128(j)--"For categorical PASRR determinations, findings must be issued in the form of an abbreviated written evaluative report which (1) Identifies the name and professional title of the person applying the categorical determination and the data on which the application was made; (2) Explains the categorical determination(s) that has (have) been made and, if only one of the two required determinations can be made categorically, describes the nature of any further screening which is required; (3) Identifies, to the extent possible, based on the available data, NF services, including any mental health or specialized psychiatric rehabilitative services, that may be needed; and (4) Includes the bases for the report's conclusions."

Placement options

Regulations specify 6 possible options for individuals with MI or MR, as determined under PASRR.

1919(e)(7)(C)

42 CFR 483.130(m)--The options for placement are as follows: