Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] 42 CFR 483.104--"As a condition of approval of [Medicaid] plan, the State must operate a preadmission screening and annual resident review program that meets the requirements of 481.100 through 483.138."

42 CFR 483.120(b)--"The State must provide or arrange for the provision of specialized services, in accordance with this subpart, to all NF residents with MI or MR whose needs are such that continuous supervision, treatment and training by qualified mental health or mental retardation personnel is necessary, as identified by the screening provided in 483.130 or 483.134 and 483.136."
NF responsibilities NFs must not admit any new MI or MR resident who has not received a PASRR determination that the individual requires NF services and whether the individual needs specialized services for MI.