Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] 42 CFR 483.102(b)(1)--"An individual is considered to have a serious mental illness (MI) if the individual meets the following requirements on diagnosis, level of impairment and duration of illness:"

Diagnosis: 42 CFR 483.102(b)(1)(i)--"A schizophrenic, mood, paranoid, panic or other severe anxiety disorder; somatoform disorder; personality disorder; other psychotic disorder; or any other mental disorder that may lead to a chronic disability diagnosable under the DSM-III-R other than dementia unless the primary diagnosis is a major mental disorder."

Level of impairment: 42 CFR 483.102(b)(1)(ii)--"The disorder results in functional limitations in major life activities within the past 3 to 6 months that would be appropriate for the individual's developmental stage."

Duration: 42 CFR 483.102(b)(1)(iii)--"The individual experienced at least one of the following: psychiatric treatment more intensive than outpatient care more than once in the past 2 years; or... significant disruption to the normal living situation requiring supportive services to return home or... intervention by housing or law enforcement officials."

CMS responsibilities CMS reviews State plans and practice to ensure that they comply with Federal requirements.

CMS develops minimum criteria to make PASRR determinations.