Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] A State mental health authority... may not delegate (by subcontract or otherwise) their responsibilities under this subparagraph to a nursing facility (or to an entity that has a direct or indirect affiliation or relationship with such a facility)."

1919(e)(7)(B)--Resident reviews must be "based on an independent physical and mental evaluation performed by a person or entity other than the State mental health authority."

1919(e)(7)(B)(iii)--Prompt review is required upon significant change in resident's condition.

N/ A

42 CFR 483.106(d)--"The PASRR determination of N/A whether an individual requires NF services and whether specialized services are needed... must be made by the State mental health authority and be based on an independent physical and mental evaluation performed by a person or entity other than the State mental health authority."

42 CFR 483.106(d)--"(1) The State mental health...authority may delegate by subcontract or otherwise the evaluation and determination functions for which [it is] responsible to another entity only if--(i) The State mental health... authority retains ultimate control and responsibility for the performance of [its] statutory obligations; (ii) The two determinations as to the need for NF services and for specialized services are made, based on a consistent analysis of the data; and (iii) The entity to which the delegation is made is not an NF or an entity that has a direct or indirect affiliation or relationship with an NF. (2) The State mental retardation authority has responsibility for both the evaluation and determination functions for individuals with MR whereas the State mental health authority has responsibility only for the determination function. (3) The evaluation of individuals with MI cannot be delegated by the State mental health authority because it does not have responsibility for this function. The evaluation function must be performed by a person or entity other than the State mental health authority. In designating an independent person or entity to perform MI evaluations, the State must not use an NF or an entity that has a direct or indirect affiliation or relationship with an NF."

483-130 (b) (1) and C)

Level I identification of individuals with MI or MR

The State Medicaid PASRR program must identify all NF applicants and residents suspected of having MI or MR in order to conduct Level II evaluations and determinations.