Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] 42 CFR 483.130(g)--"The State mental health and mental retardation authorities must not make categorical determinations that specialized services are needed. Such a determination must be based on a more extensive individualized evaluation under Sec. 483.134 or Sec. 483.136 to determine the exact nature of the specialized services that are needed."

Categorical determinations

SMHAs may establish categories to make advance group determinations that NF services are needed. Categories must be approved by CMS and included in the State plan.

Time limits may be established for NF service need.