Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] 1919(e)(7)(A)(iii) "Exception For Certain Hospital Discharges.--The preadmission screening program under clause (i) shall not apply to the admission to a nursing facility of an individual--(I) who is admitted to the facility directly from a hospital after receiving acute inpatient care at the hospital, (II) who requires nursing facility services for the condition for which the individual received care in the hospital, and (III) whose attending physician has certified, before admission to the facility, that the individual is likely to require less than 30 days of nursing facility services."

42 CFR 483.106(b)(2)--"(2) Exempted hospital discharge. (i) An exempted hospital discharge means an individual (A) Who is admitted to any NF directly from a hospital after receiving acute inpatient care at the hospital; (B) Who requires NF services for the condition for which he or she received care in the hospital; and (C) Whose attending physician has certified before admission to the facility that the individual is likely to require less than 30 days nursing facility services. (ii) If an individual who enters an NF as an exempted hospital discharge is later found to require more than 30 days of NF care, the State mental health or mental retardation authority must conduct an annual resident review within 40 calendar days of admission."

42 CFR 483.106(b)(3)--"Readmissions. An individual is a readmission if he or she was readmitted to a facility from a hospital to which he or she was transferred for the purpose of receiving care. Readmissions are subject to annual resident review rather than preadmission screening."

42 CFR 483.106(b)(4)--"Interfacility transfers. (i) An interfacility transfer occurs when an individual is transferred from one NF to another NF, with or without an intervening hospital stay. Interfacility transfers are subject to annual resident review rather than preadmission screening."

Level II resident review

All NF residents with MI must undergo evaluation and determinations of (1) whether NF services are required and (2) whether specialized services are needed