Table 1. PASRR Program Requirements
[…] 1919(b)(4)(vii)--NFs must provide "treatment and services required by mentally ill and mentally retarded residents not otherwise provided or arranged for (or required to be provided or arranged for) by the State."
42 CFR 483.20(m)--Prohibits admission without PASRR determination that NF services are needed.

42 CFR 483.20(b)(2)--Requires a resident assessment within 14 days after a significant change in the resident's physical or mental condition (regardless of MI or MR).

42 CFR 483.120(c)--Requires NFs to provide mental health services of lesser intensity than specialized services.

42 CFR 483.106(b)(2)(ii)--"In cases of transfer of a resident with MI or MR from an NF to a hospital or to another NF, the transferring NF is responsible for ensuring that copies of the resident's most recent PASRR and resident assessment reports accompany the transferring resident."
SMHA responsibilities SMHAs are required to fulfill their responsibilities detailed in a written agreement with the State Medicaid agency.

SMHAs must determine whether MI individuals require NF services and whether the individuals need specialized services for MI.