A higher standard would not be appropriate because it may require the Commission to hear evidence on the complaint prior to ruling on the initial motion to dismiss. In many cases, such a ruling may also be conclusive as to the outcome of the complaint. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- The starting point is a review of the requirements of section 3661(b). Section 3661(b) states: When the Postal Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal Rate Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change. The statute places the burden upon the Postal Service to determine whether to request an advisory opinion from the Commission when it is contemplating a change to a service. To make this determination, the Postal Service must resolve two factual issues. First, does the change involve a change to the nature of a postal service, and second, does the change generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis? If both factual conditions exist, the Postal Service must submit a proposal requesting an advisory opinion from the Commission, prior to the effective date of such proposal. The pleadings show that the Postal Service has not requested an advisory opinion on alleged changes to either Sunday, holiday or holiday eve service. The Postal Service admits to the elimination of Sunday collection and outgoing mail processing. This arguably rises to the level of a ``change in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis.'' Carlson and the Postal Service differ on whether the holiday and holiday eve service concerns rise to the level of a change in the nature of a postal service, or of the nationwide or substantially nationwide applicability of the actual service levels.