The federal grants do not underwrite the total cost of providing appropriate educational services to the approximately 370,000 eligible handicapped children in California; rather, the federal funds supplement state funds that are also earmarked for this purpose. See 20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(9)(B). /2/ See also 34 C.F.R. 300.552 (Comment 1) (1986) ("where a handicapped child is so disruptive in a regular classroom that the education of other students is significantly impaired, the needs of the handicapped child cannot be met in that environment"). /3/ Under California law (Cal. Educ. Code Section 48911(g) (West Supp. 1987)), a school may extend a student's suspension indefinitely pending resolution of expulsion proceedings "only if the superintendent or the superintendent's designee has determined, following a meeting in which the pupil and the pupil's parent or guardian are invited to participate, that the presence of the pupil at the school or in an alternative school placement would cause a danger to persons or property or a threat of disrupting the instructional process." See also Cal. Educ. Code Section 48915.5(g) (West Supp. 1987). /4/ At the time respondent Doe filed the suit, Wilson Riles was the California Superintendent of Public Instruction. Petitioner Bill Honig is Mr. Rile's successor in office. See Pet. App.