At the present time, all states, including the State of California, participate in the EHA program. /1/ At the state level, the EHA requires the pertinent public education authority to demonstrate that it "has in effect a policy that assures all handicapped children the right to a free appropriate public education" (20 U.S.C. 1412(1)). The state agency must file with, and have approved by, the Secretary of Education, a plan that describes in detail the state's goals, programs, and timetables for educating handicapped children in its jurisdiction. 20 U.S.C. 1412, 1413. The state authority must also show that, to "the maximum extent appropriate," it will educate handicapped children "with children who are not handicapped" (20 U.S.C. 1412(4)). Where, however, "the nature or severity of the handicap is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily," the state agency may provide that handicapped children will receive their "free appropriate public education" in separate classes or institutional settings (ibid.). /2/ At the local level, the EHA requires the pertinent public education authority annually to prepare an "individualized