The so-called "stay-put" provision of the statute instructs, however, that, "(d)uring the pendency of any proceedings conducted pursuant to this section, unless the State or local educational agency and the parents or guardian otherwise agree, the child shall remain in the then current educational placement of such child * * *" (20 U.S.C. 1415(e)(3)). But see 34 C.F.R. 300.513 (Comment) (1986) ("this does not preclude the agency from using its normal procedures for dealing with children who are endangering themselves or others"). Finally, the EHA requires the state educational agency to provide special education and related services directly to handicapped children in certain circumstances. 20 U.S.C. 1415(d).