FCC Form 740 submissions, however, will continue to be a part of the submission made to the U.S. Customs Service. The dual filing system has provided sufficient time for the electronic system to be successfully deployed and accepted by industry. No additional or unique information is gained by requiring that the original form be filed with the FCC. The FCC will obtain Form 740 information, when needed, from U.S. Customs. Import for export rule amendment 9. The Commission also sought comment regarding the proposal to amend language in Section 2.1204(a)(5) in order to improve enforcement by prohibiting entry of devices that are not approved for use in the United States. The current rule allows unauthorized devices to be imported. The rule states that "the radio frequency device is being imported solely for export. The device will not be marketed or offered for sale for use in the U.S." (emphasis added).