A copy of the affidavit in support of the search warrant has been lodged with the Clerk of this Court and Served on petitioner's counsel. /3/ Section 1592 permits the forfeiture of goods whenever they are brought into the United States "by means of any false statement." Petitioner's acquittal on the criminal charge would not, of course, be binding in a civil forfeiture proceeding because of the different standards of proof. See One Lot Emerald Cut Stones and One Ring v. United States, 409 U.S. 232, 234-235 (1972). /4/ Section 1618 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to remit or mitigate a forfeiture "if he finds that such * * * forfeiture 0as incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation of such * * * forfeiture * * * ." /5/ Alliance was followed by the Ninth Circuit in a short, per curiam opinion that quotes the entire discussion of the issue in Alliance but adds no additional discussion. A-Mark, Inc. v. United States Secret Service, 593 F.2d 849 (1978).