App. 18a). 2. Petitioner also contends (Br. 18-22) that a third party is prejudiced by its failure to receive a notice of the assessment against the employer because of the manner in which an assessment affects the statute of limitations applicable to collection suits. Section 6501(a) of the Code generally provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed * * * and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period." Section 6502(a)(1) in turn generally provides that, if an assessment is timely made, "such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court * * * begun * * * within 6 years after the assessment of the tax." /12/ Petitioner thus correctly states that an assessment of tax against the employer made on the last day of the three-year limitations period would have the effect of increasing the overall statute of limitations from three years to nine years.