It is an inpermissible form of bootstrapping to begin with no statute of limitations at all, proceed to find a derivative statute of limitations, and then use that derivative period as a springboard to argue for a still-shorter statute of limitations. /15/ Even if there were some basis for amicus's assumption that the Section 6502(a) limitations period is directly applicable to suits against a lender, rather than derivatively applicable through congruence with suits against the employer, there would still be no reason to link the statute of limitations to the receipt or non-receipt of a Section 6303(a) notice. The terms of Section 6502(a) make it quite clear that it is timely assessment, not timely notice of assessment, that brings the six-year period for collections into play. See I.R.C. Section 6502(a) ("(w)here the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected * * * within 6 years after the assessment").