But the reasons for requiring the IRS to provide a notice of assessment have no relevance where a liability is sought to be collected by civil suit; such notice is necessary as a practical matter only when administrative collection is invoked. Hence, the Third Circuit's construction of Section 6303(a) not only gives effect to the complete text of the statute, but also represents the construction that gives effect to the rationale underlying the notice requirement. 1. Section 6203 of the Code provides that an assessment is made "by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary." An assessment is simply "a bookkeeping notation * * * made when the Secretary or his delegate establishes an account against the taxpayer on the tax rolls" (Laing v.