See I.R.C. Sections 3102(b), 3403. In recognition of the special "trust fund" status of withholding taxes, however, the Code affords the Commissioner a number of particularized collection remedies. One of these is set forth in Section 6672, the so-called "responsible officer" provision. Under that provision, corporate officers or other persons responsible for the collection and payment of withholding taxes incur a personal liability, in the form of a penalty equal to 100% of the unpaid taxes, if they willfully fail to satisfy those responsibilities. See I.R.C. Section 6672(a). Another remedy for collecting unpaid withholding taxes is set forth in Section 3505. Under Section 3505(a), " a lender, surety, or other person" who pays wages directly to the employees of another employer is "liable in his own person and estate to the United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) required to be deducted and withheld from such wages." A lender or other third party is also subject to such personal liability if it supplies funds to an employer for the specific purpose of paying wages "with actual notice or knowledge * * * that such employer does not intend to or will not be able to make timely payment or deposit" of the