See generally United States v. National Bank of Commerce, No. 84-498 (June 26, 1985). An assessment thus provides the IRS with powerful administrative tools that it may use to effect immediate collection from the taxpayer, without resort to the courts. Sections 6321 and 6331(a) of the Code, however, restrain the commencement of these collection measures by requiring the Commissioner to wait 10 days after giving the taxpayer "notice and demand" under Section 6303(a) before proceeding to levy on or seize his property. See I.R.C. Section 6321 (providing that a tax lien arises if "any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand") (emphasis added); I.R.C. Section 6331(a) (authorizing levy and distraint if "any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand") (emphasis added). The primary function served by the Section 6303(a) notice of assessment and demand for payment is thus to protect the taxpayer against unexpected seizure of his property. See Pet. App. 12a; Macatee, Inc. v. United States, 214 F.2d 717, 719 (5th Cir. 1954).