See page 47, infra. Thus, because the lender's liability in practical terms is highly contingent at the time the Section 6303(a) notice is mailed to the employer, it is difficult to describe the lender at that moment as a "person liable" for the unpaid tax. Moreover, even if a lender in petitioner's position were thought to be a "person liable," such a third party, technically speaking, is not a person liable "for the unpaid tax" (I.R.C. Section 6303(a)). Section 3505 provides that a third party in certain circumstances "shall be liable in his own person and estate * * * in a sum equal to the taxes" specified therein; Section 3505 does not impose a tax or make the third party liable to pay another's tax. A third party sued under Section 3505 is subject to a distinct personal liability and hence is not literally a person liable "for the unpaid tax" that was assessed against the employer.