As the court of appeals explained (Pet. App. 8a-10a), petitioner's argument is based on an incomplete and inaccurate reading of the statute. Section 6303(a) provides in pertinent part that the Commissioner "shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to Section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof." In essence, Section 6303(a) requires the Commissioner to send to the taxpayer "a typical creditor's dunning letter" (Pet. App. 9a) -- a tax bill demanding payment of a particular amount. See M. Saltzman, supra, Paragraph 14.03, at 14-11 et seq. (reprinting sample IRS form letters).