For these reasons, the court of appeals correctly concluded that furnishing the third-party lender with a copy of the Section 6303(a) notice sent to the employer would merely add a "formalistic requirement for the imposition of section 3505 liability" that would "serve( ) no useful purpose" (Pet. App. 18a). 2. Petitioner also contends (Br. 18-22) that a third party is prejudiced by its failure to receive a notice of the assessment against the employer because of the manner in which an assessment affects the statute of limitations applicable to collection suits. Section 6501(a) of the Code generally provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed * * * and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period." Section 6502(a)(1) in turn generally provides that, if an assessment is timely made, "such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court * * * begun * * * within 6 years after the assessment of the tax." /12/ Petitioner thus correctly states that an assessment of tax against the