Petitioner and amicus apparently offer this suggestion on the theory that, in the interim between the initial and supplemental assessments, the IRS would have enough time to undertake an investigation to learn the identities of third parties potentially subject to Section 3505 liability. This suggestion, of course, is inconsistent with petitioner's basic argument that Section 6303(a) demands notice to third parties of an assessment against the employer within 60 days of making that assessment. Moreover, it is doubtful that petitioner's suggestion could be effectuated under existing law. Section 6204(a) allows the Secretary to make a supplemental assessment only when "it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect." This provision would not appear to be applicable where the only defect alleged is that a copy of the notice of assessment was not sent to a third party.