App. 198a-211a) are reported at 868 F.2d 1300. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 149a-163a) is reported at 695 F. Supp. 1216. The decision of the Attorney General (Pet. App. 136a-147a) is unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on January 27, 1989. A petition for rehearing was denied on February 24, 1989 (Pet. App. 198a-199a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on April 5, 1989, and was granted on May 1, 1989. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Title 15, United States Code, Section 1801, provides: In the public interest of maintaining a newspaper press editorially and reportorially independent and competitive in all parts of the United States, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the United States to preserve the publication of newspapers in any city, community, or metropolitan area where a joint operating arrangement has been heretofore entered into because of economic distress or is hereafter effected in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Title 15, United States Code, Section 1802, provides in pertinent part: * * * * * (5) the term "failing newspaper" means a newspaper publication which, regardless of its ownership or affiliations, is in probable danger of financial failure.