Prior to granting such approval, the Attorney General shall determine that not more than one of the newspaper publications involved in the arrangement is a publication other than a failing newspaper, and that approval of such arrangement would effectuate the policy and purpose of this chapter. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the Attorney General of the United States acted arbitrarily or capriciously in approving the application filed by the Detroit Free Press and The Detroit News for a joint newspaper operating arrangement under the Newspaper Preservation Act, 15 U.S.C. 1801 et seq., after concluding that the Free Press, "regardless of its ownership or affiliations, is in probable danger of financial failure" (15 U.S.C. 1802(5)), and that approval of the application would further "the public interest of maintaining a newspaper press editorially and reportorially independent and competitive in all parts of the United States" (15 U.S.C. 1801). STATEMENT Petitioners, two citizen groups and six private individuals, filed this action against the Attorney General of the United States and two newspapers, the Detroit Free Press and The Detroit News, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.